Sponsor:

Server and Web Integrator
Link:
Kloxo-MR logo
6.5.0 or 7.0.0
Click for "How to install"
Donation/Sponsorship:
Kloxo-MR is open-source.
Donate and or Sponsorship always welcome.
Click to:
Click Here
Please login or register. 2024-04-27, 16:19:02

Author Topic: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0  (Read 15227 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« on: 2013-08-08, 02:24:52 »
My server is a VPS from Linode with a fresh install(today) of Centos 64 bits

I have installed today the last stable release of Kloxo-MR, 6.5.0.f-2013080701, following this instructions https://github.com/mustafaramadhan/klox ... nstall.txt

Now i need to setup the default DNS template for the server but when i click in "Add DNS Template" in Admin it gives me a alert that says "no_ip_address".

If i go to Server > Ip Addresses and try to add the first Ip Address in the field "Device Name" the drop down menu is empty, but should have at least eth0 as an option.

If i try to  add the IP address without any option in "Device Name" i get a alert  saying "some_other_host_uses_this_ip"

I have tried to:
 - Re Read Ipaddress
 - Restart Network:
     [root@hostname ~]# service network restart
     
Code: [Select]
Shutting down interface eth0:                              [  OK  ]
     Shutting down loopback interface:                        [  OK  ]
     ioctl: Invalid argument
     Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
     Bringing up interface eth0:  
     Determining IP information for eth0... done.          [  OK  ]
- Restart Kloxo
 - Restart the Centos Server

Nothing have resolved the problem, but i am getting that error ioctl: Invalid argument when i restart the network... can it be that this error causes the problem?

Useful Information:
[root@hostname ~]#  uname -a
Code: [Select]
Linux server1.example.com 3.9.3-x86_64-linode33 #1 SMP Mon May 20 10:22:57 EDT 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[root@hostname ~]#  cat /etc/centos-release
Code: [Select]
CentOS release 6.4 (Final)
File /etc/sysconfig/network
Code: [Select]
NETWORKING=yes
# by prgs1971
#HOSTNAME=localhost.localdomain
HOSTNAME=server1.example.com

[root@hostname ~]#  hostname
Code: [Select]
server1.example.com
File /etc/hosts:
Code: [Select]
127.0.0.1   localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
::1         localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
#by prgs1971
123.456.789.123   server1.example.com  server1

[root@hostname ~]#  hostname -f
Code: [Select]
server1.example.com
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #1 on: 2013-08-08, 02:31:31 »
Inform here for running 'ifconfig' ssh. Also 'cat /etc/sysconfig/network-script/ifcfg-eth0.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #2 on: 2013-08-08, 03:01:32 »
Thank you for the quick reply ;)

With your request i found the error.

[root@hostname ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-script/ifcfg-eth0
Code: [Select]
####
# eth0 default configuration
#
DEVICE="eth0"
BOOTPROTO="dhcp"
IPV6INIT="yes"
IPV6_AUTOCONF="yes"
ONBOOT="yes"
TYPE="Ethernet"

Addding the missing lines :
Code: [Select]
IPADDR=123.456.789.123
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=123.456.789.1

try again:
[root@hostname ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-script/ifcfg-eth0
Code: [Select]
####
# eth0 default configuration
#
DEVICE="eth0"
BOOTPROTO="dhcp"
IPV6INIT="yes"
IPV6_AUTOCONF="yes"
ONBOOT="yes"
IPADDR=123.456.789.123
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=123.456.789.1
TYPE="Ethernet"

Now in Kloxo-MR i click in Re Read IP Addresses and ETH0 appears in the drop down menu.

Without adding any IP Address i have tried again to add a DNS Template and now is possible to add it without assign first a IP Address.

What is the best pratice:
- add always the IP Address before set the firs DNS template?
- add just the DNS template?
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #3 on: 2013-08-08, 03:22:59 »
Need change 'BOOTPROTO="dhcp" to 'BOOTPROTO="static"' because Kloxo-MR (also other panels) not work for dhcp.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #4 on: 2013-08-08, 03:47:54 »
That is strange because i have my production VPS is working wit this setup without any problem

[root@production-server ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

Code: [Select]
# Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
ONBOOT=yes
IPADDR=987.654.321.987
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=987.654.321.1

But i will change it anyway ;)

I still get this error  ioctl: Invalid argument when i restart the network

What can be the origin of this issue?
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #5 on: 2013-08-08, 03:53:59 »
need reboot your server.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #6 on: 2013-08-08, 04:00:32 »
Since the Kloxo_MR installation i have reboot the server at least 3 or 4 times.

I reboot it again and still have the error ioctl: Invalid argument
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #7 on: 2013-08-08, 04:05:30 »
ioctl not related to ip address but hd configuration (LVM).

You have 'bad' os-template.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #8 on: 2013-08-08, 04:29:16 »
So i need to contact Linode support to solve this or i can do it ?
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #9 on: 2013-08-08, 07:51:00 »
It's 'bad' os-template. Try using another os-template (centos 5/6 and 32/64bit).
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #10 on: 2013-08-08, 08:21:26 »
Linode just have an option to setup Centos 6.2, that i later update to last release.

The only option is to go to another distro.

Can this problem afect anything in the server?
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #11 on: 2013-08-08, 08:44:26 »
Kloxo-MR is Redhat-centric. You can try Redhat/Centos variants like Fedora (Version 11 or 12), Scientific Linux or CloudLinux (?).

For Centos, choose 32bit (i386/i686) if your previous choice was 64bit (x86_64) and vice-versa.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline prgs1971

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://premium-prestashop-hosting.com
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #12 on: 2013-08-08, 16:32:51 »
CloudLinux seems to be very good but is paid service that i can not afford for now.

Scientific Linux Linux i never heard about it and is not available in The Linode Manager.

Fedora 11 or 12 - Why such a old version?
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #13 on: 2013-08-08, 16:35:32 »
Since version 13, Fedora have different path for development compare to Redhat/Centos.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,807
  • Karma: +119/-11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: Add IP Address - Missing Device Name ETH0
« Reply #14 on: 2013-08-08, 16:37:07 »
But, if your Kloxo-MR (also reboot process) better abandon 'error message' related to ioctl. You can use it.
« Last Edit: 1970-01-01, 01:00:00 by Guest »
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

 


MRatWork Affiliates:    BIGRAF(R) Inc.    House of LMAR    EFARgrafix
Click Here

Page created in 0.037 seconds with 18 queries.

web stats analysis