Sponsor:

Server and Web Integrator
Link:
Kloxo-MR logo
6.5.0 or 7.0.0
Click for "How to install"
Donation/Sponsorship:
Kloxo-MR is open-source.
Donate and or Sponsorship always welcome.
Click to:
Click Here
Please login or register. 2018-11-15, 06:39:06

Author Topic: Trouble with hostname in Qmail  (Read 442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lenawaii

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Trouble with hostname in Qmail
« on: 2018-10-15, 09:53:36 »
Hey there,

I have some trouble with hostname with Kloxo MR 7.

I defined my hostname with command: #hostnamectl set-hostname server3.mydomain.com
If i do: hostnamectl status, my static hostname is: server3.mydomain.com

But when I receive a mail from my server with email root@server3.server3, it shoud be root@server3.mydomain.com, so what's wrong?

Plus, when I send an email to mail-tester.com, my hostname is detected as only "server3" and not "server3.mydomain.com"

Can you please help me resolve this? Thanks a lot.
« Last Edit: 2018-10-15, 22:44:49 by lenawaii »

Offline lenawaii

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with hostname Qmail
« Reply #1 on: 2018-10-15, 22:44:12 »
all right, thanks for no reply  ;D

so I found the solution myself, we have to modify this file :
/var/qmail/control/me
and add your hostname and restart qmail

If you set up proprely SPF, DKIM AND DMARC, you will get a 10/10 in mail-tester.com

Enjoy!

Offline lenawaii

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with hostname in Qmail
« Reply #2 on: 2018-10-15, 23:26:53 »
After a reboot, hostname changes to subdomain serverx instead of server3.mydomain.com apparently, it's a centos 7 issue.

So you need to run this command after each reboot: # hostnamectl set-hostname serverx.mydomain.com

If you know how to resolve this little bug, please with us ;-)

Offline atljohnsen

  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with hostname in Qmail
« Reply #3 on: 2018-10-16, 21:05:55 »
@lenawaii

Thank you for sharing this information. Very interresting findings. I have had the same issue. But on my last VPS I did not change hostname from what was originally provided by the service provider, and after reboot it always stay the same.

 


Top 4 Global Search Engines:    Google    Bing    Baidu    Yahoo

Page created in 0.045 seconds with 22 queries.

web stats analysis