Sponsor:

Server and Web Integrator
Link:
Kloxo-MR logo
6.5.0 or 7.0.0
Click for "How to install"
Donation/Sponsorship:
Kloxo-MR is open-source.
Donate and or Sponsorship always welcome.
Click to:
Click Here
Please login or register. 2019-09-15, 21:11:57

Author Topic: How to set php version for clients or domains?  (Read 2036 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EndErr

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
How to set php version for clients or domains?
« on: 2017-03-15, 09:17:51 »
I have set up multiple php, but don't know how to set php version for individual domains or clients.
Is there a way to do it?

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #1 on: 2017-03-15, 09:41:24 »
Go to 'admin > all > all domains > (select one) > web features > php selected'.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline EndErr

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #2 on: 2017-03-15, 09:44:37 »
I can see it there, but can't change it

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #3 on: 2017-03-15, 09:47:08 »
You must select 'enable multiple php' in 'admin > servers > (select one) > php configure'.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline EndErr

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #4 on: 2017-03-15, 10:00:00 »
worked,
thanks a lot

Offline biswajit

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #5 on: 2019-05-22, 10:31:25 »
Hi
I have similar issue and php configure does not have multiple php option .

is there any cli command to set this up for a domain or client

TIA

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #6 on: 2019-05-22, 12:28:39 »
Hi
I have similar issue and php configure does not have multiple php option .

is there any cli command to set this up for a domain or client

TIA
Inform your 'sh /script/sysinfo'.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline biswajit

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #7 on: 2019-05-22, 13:35:52 »
A. Control Panel:               
   - Kloxo-MR: 7.0.0.c-2019051601
   - Web: hiawatha-10.9.0-f.1.mr.el7.x86_64
   - PHP: php56s - 5.6.40-1.ius.el7 (fpm mode)
B. Plateform:
   - OS: CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810 (Core) x86_64
   - Hostname: www.mobilepedia.in
C. Services:
   1. MySQL: MariaDB-server-10.0.38-1.el7.centos.x86_64
   2. PHP:
      - Installed:
        - Branch: php72w-cli-7.2.17-1.w7.x86_64
        - Multiple:
          * php55m - 5.5.38-1.ius.el7
          * php56m - 5.6.40-1.ius.el7
          * php72m - 7.2.18-1.el7.ius
      - Used: php72m-fpm
      - Multiple: enable
   3. Web Used: apache
     - Hiawatha: hiawatha-10.9.0-f.1.mr.el7.x86_64
     - Lighttpd: lighttpd-1.4.53-1.el7.x86_64
     - Nginx: nginx-1.16.0-1.el7.ngx.x86_64
     - Apache: httpd24u-2.4.39-1.ius.el7.x86_64
       - PHP Type: php-fpm_event
       - Secondary PHP: off
   4. WebCache: none
     - ATS: --uninstalled--
     - Squid: --uninstalled--
     - Varnish: --uninstalled--
   5. Dns: bind
     - Bind: bind-9.9.9-1.mr.el7.x86_64
     - DJBDns: djbdns-1.05-17.4.mr.el7.x86_64
     - NSD: nsd-4.1.24-2.el7.x86_64
     - PowerDNS: pdns-4.1.8-1.el7.x86_64
     - Yadifa: yadifa-2.3.9-1.el7.x86_64
   6. Mail: qmail-toaster-1.03-1.3.57.mr.el7.x86_64
      - pop3/imap4: courier-imap-toaster-4.1.2-1.3.20.mr.el7.x86_64
      - smtp: qmail-toaster-1.03-1.3.57.mr.el7.x86_64
      - spam: bogofilter-1.2.3-6.el7.x86_64
   7. FTP: pure-ftpd
      - pure-ftpd: pure-ftpd-1.0.47-2.el7.x86_64
   8. Stats: awstats
      - awstats: kloxomr-stats-awstats-7.6-1.mr.noarch
D. Memory:
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:           7821         565         154         130        7101        6672
Swap:             0           0           0
E. Disk Space:
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/vda1       160G  109G   52G  68% /


*** Process Time: 00:00:01:03.63275 (dd:hh:mm:ss:xxxxxx) ***

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #8 on: 2019-05-22, 15:19:29 »
Goto certain domain and find out 'Web features'.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline idove

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #9 on: 2019-06-10, 14:14:01 »
I didn't update nor php nor kloxo nor centos, but I need other versions of php than current PHP 5.6.31. Reason why I didn't update is because everything works smooth and nice, and few years ago after update I get broken server and kloxo :).


Is there any how to manual, to update php, kloxo etc...
What can go wrong, what to do after if something deosn't work, how to fix.  Short manual or todo list.

What I try to achieve is to I would like to have latest php7, it's faster than php5, that's the main reason and I would to use multiple php's (compability issues).

Tnx for advices.

Here is my sysinfo:

Code: [Select]
[root@server plugins]# sh /script/sysinfo
A. Control Panel:               
   - Kloxo-MR: 7.0.0.c-2017083001
   - Web: hiawatha-10.6.0-f.1.mr.el7.x86_64
   - PHP: php56s - 5.6.31-1.ius.centos7 (fpm mode)
B. Plateform:
   - OS: CentOS Linux release 7.3.1611 (Core) x86_64
   - Hostname: server.xxxxxxxxxxxx.com
C. Services:
   1. MySQL: MariaDB-server-10.0.32-1.el7.centos.x86_64
   2. PHP:
      - Installed:
        - Branch: php56u-cli-5.6.31-1.ius.centos7.x86_64
      - Used: --PHP Branch--
      - Multiple: disable
   3. Web Used: apache
     - Hiawatha: hiawatha-10.6.0-f.1.mr.el7.x86_64
     - Lighttpd: lighttpd-1.4.45-1.el7.x86_64
     - Nginx: nginx-1.13.4-1.el7.ngx.x86_64
     - Apache: httpd24u-2.4.27-1.ius.centos7.x86_64
       - PHP Type: php-fpm_event
       - Secondary PHP: off
   4. WebCache: none
     - ATS: --uninstalled--
     - Squid: --uninstalled--
     - Varnish: --uninstalled--
   5. Dns: bind
     - Bind: bind-9.9.9-1.mr.el7.x86_64
     - DJBDns: djbdns-1.05-17.4.mr.el7.x86_64
     - NSD: nsd-4.1.16-1.el7.x86_64
     - PowerDNS: pdns-4.0.3-1.el7.MIND.x86_64
     - Yadifa: yadifa-2.2.5-1.mr.el7.x86_64
   6. Mail: qmail-toaster-1.03-1.3.57.mr.el7.x86_64
      - pop3/imap4: courier-imap-toaster-4.1.2-1.3.20.mr.el7.x86_64
      - smtp: qmail-toaster-1.03-1.3.57.mr.el7.x86_64
      - spam: --uninstalled--
   7. FTP: pure-ftpd
      - pure-ftpd: pure-ftpd-1.0.42-3.el7.x86_64
   8. Stats: awstats
      - awstats: kloxomr-stats-awstats-7.6-1.mr.noarch
D. Memory:
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:           7983        1426         500         372        6057        5823
Swap:             0           0           0
E. Disk Space:
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda         59G   51G  5,6G  91% /


*** Process Time: 00:00:01:10.70232 (dd:hh:mm:ss:xxxxxx) ***

* Note: run 'sh /script/sysinfo -y' if you want run 'fix-service-list' also
        (importance after Kloxo-MR update)


Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #10 on: 2019-06-10, 16:45:50 »
No options. Need 'yum clean all; yum update -y' and then 'sh /script/cleanup'.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline idove

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #11 on: 2019-06-10, 17:10:32 »
No options. Need 'yum clean all; yum update -y' and then 'sh /script/cleanup'.

Sorry, is that reply for me?
I'm currently using 5.6.31u, how to enable latest available 7.1.8?
And how to select and enable multiple php's in webserver config?

Do I need to enable " Multiple PHP Enable (for 'php-fpm')"
Do I need to enable " Enable Multiple PHP As Secondary PHP (for Apache)"?

Tnx.

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #12 on: 2019-06-10, 17:19:13 »
No options. Need 'yum clean all; yum update -y' and then 'sh /script/cleanup'.
Do I need to enable " Multiple PHP Enable (for 'php-fpm')"
Do I need to enable " Enable Multiple PHP As Secondary PHP (for Apache)"?

Tnx.
Yes.

After select to 'nginx-proxy' or 'hiawatha-proxy' in 'switch programs', you can select using 'pure' nginx/hiawatha (frontend) or nginx-proxy/hiawatha-proxy (backend) as web server in 'web features' for each domain(s).

..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

Offline idove

  • Valuable Member
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #13 on: 2019-06-13, 23:05:48 »
Tnx,
everything is updated and fresh, server rebooted. Only I didn't do:
 'sh /script/cleanup'
Is that essential, what does it do? It seems that everything works properly. Should I run this command?


Btw, I did manage to install php71m and enable php7.1 for some sites in Web Features.
It's easy to configure via web panel. Great job again MRatWork !!!

Thank you again.
« Last Edit: 2019-06-13, 23:08:26 by idove »

Offline MRatWork

  • Administrator
  • The Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 15,700
  • Karma: +118/-10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • MRatWork Forum
Re: How to set php version for clients or domains?
« Reply #14 on: 2019-06-14, 01:45:40 »
I think better running cleanup after update.
..:: MRatWork (Mustafa Ramadhan Projects) ::..
-- Server/Web-integrator - Web Hosting (Kloxo-MR READY!) --

 


MRatWork Affiliates:    BIGRAF(R) Inc.    House of LMAR    EFARgrafix
Click Here

Page created in 0.101 seconds with 23 queries.

web stats analysis